Imprint

Blue Horizon Corporation AG
Bleicherweg 10
8002 Zürich
Switzerland

Media
Marc Duckeck, Head of Communications
media@bluehorizon.com
+41 79 639 42 38


Legal Notice

Blue Horizon constantly checks and updates the information on its websites. Despite all care taken, data may have changed in the meantime. Therefore, Blue Horizon does not assume any liability or guarantee for the timeliness, accuracy and completeness of the information provided.

The same applies to all other websites referred to by hyperlinks. Blue Horizon is not responsible for the content of websites that can be reached via such links. Furthermore, Blue Horizon is not responsible for the content on its websites that originate from users of the website.

Blue Horizon reserves the right to make changes or additions to the information provided.

The content and structure of the Blue Horizon websites are protected by copyright. The duplication of information or data, in particular the use of texts, parts of texts or images, requires the prior written consent of Blue Horizon.


Data Protection Statement

Data protection and security are important to Blue Horizon Corporation AG (“Blue Horizon”, “we”). This Data Protection Statement describes how we collect and process your personal data when you visit our website, register for updates, or use our services.

  1. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data we collect and process in order to make our websites available

You can visit our website and obtain information about our services without telling us who you are. As with any connection with a webserver, however, the server of our webhosting provider logs and temporarily stores certain technical data. Such data includes the IP address and operating system of your device, the date and time of access, the website URL you visited, the type of browser you use and the geographic region from which you access our website. This is required for technical reasons to make the website available to you. To the extent we, thereby, process personal data, we do so based on our interest to make our website available and bring you the best possible user experience.

Data we collect and process in order to provide our services and keep you informed

When you contact us using the contact form or by email, or if you register on our website in order to be notified of new activities and developments at Blue Horizon, we will collect the information that you provide to us. This will regularly include your name and email address or other contact information. If you register on the website, we may also ask you to indicate the country in which you are mostly active.

We will use this personal data based on our interest in responding to your inquiries and providing our services. If you register in order to be notified of Blue Horizon’s activities (e.g. through our newsletters), we (or other Blue Horizon Organizations with whom we cooperate) also use this personal data based on our interest in sending you updates on topics related to vegan lifestyle and informing you about our activities and developments at Blue Horizon Organizations. However, you may at any time opt-out of receiving such information.

Data we collect and process in order to analyze and improve the use of our website and to optimize our information offerings and communication with you

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). If you access our website in the EEA or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited is the provider of Google Analytics and controller in relation to the processing of personal data in connection with Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect the information that is required to evaluate and create reports on the use of our website and to provide other services that support our analysis and improvement of the use of this website. We have a legitimate interest in this analysis and improvement.

We use Google Analytics with IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be shortened in Switzerland, the EU or the EEA. Only in exceptional cases, will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Accordingly, Google only stores the information collected via cookies in anonymous form and processes it in aggregated form. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by downloading and installing a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google is committed to complying with the Privacy Shield Agreement between Switzerland and the USA on the collection, use and storage of personal data from Switzerland, as published by the US Department of Commerce. Google, including Google Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiaries in the U.S., has declared through certification that it complies with the relevant privacy shield principles.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

Further, our website uses Mautic and other marketing automation or targeting tools. We use these tools based on our interest in automating our promotional campaigns and other marketing processes, and in measuring and customizing our updates, promotions and other services or offerings. In addition, we use marketing tools based on our interest in targeting information about our activities and updates to potential followers when they use social media or use other websites (re-targeting). By adjusting the settings in your email program, you may disable the use of image files to analyze your interaction with our communications. For information how to disable the use of cookies and similar technologies, see Section 3 below.

For more information and the applicable Mautic privacy policy, please visit
https://www.content-optimizer.de/datenschutz/.

Data processing to facilitate social sharing

We use social media plug-ins in order to facilitate recommending and sharing our content on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These social media use cookies in order to provide the sharing and recommendation features to you. They are the controllers of the data they thereby collect and process. Please revert to the privacy notices of the respective social network providers for further information.

Facebook

Facebook is a social network on which users can create a virtual profile about themselves and network with other users. Facebook uses cookies to collect information about your user behavior and your interests on our website. This user behavior includes, for example, whether you have visited this website before or which subpage you have opened. Facebook may be able to link this information to your Facebook profile. Facebook receives this data regardless of whether you interact with the Facebook Plug-in or not.

The operating company of the services of Facebook is Facebook, Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

For more information and the applicable Facebook privacy policy, please visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Twitter

Twitter is a microblogging service and allows registered users to spread telegram-like short messages, so-called “tweets”. Through the integrated components of Twitter on our website, Twitter can receive information such as the website you visit, your IP address, browser type, operating system and cookie information. If you want to learn more about the information Twitter uses, you can read about it in their privacy policy https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

Twitter is operated by Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

  1. PROCESSING PRINCIPLES / DURATION / SECURITY

We and other Blue Horizon Organizations process your personal data responsibly, as necessary for the purposes set forth in this Data Protection Statement or otherwise communicated to you, or in accordance with applicable laws.

We apply adequate technical and organizational security measures, commensurate with the level of known risk, in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. We store your personal data only for as long as this is necessary to fulfil the purposes set forth in the Data Protection Statement or otherwise communicated to you, or when applicable, for as long as we are legally required to retain the data.

  1. COOKIES

We use cookies, tags and similar technologies on our website to provide you with the best possible user experience and to help us improve our services. Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an application. Some of the cookies we use (so-called session cookies) are necessary in order to make available certain functions or features of the website (e.g. social sharing features). We also use cookies to analyze the use of the website, to optimize our services and to enable the use of marketing tools. For further, information on our use of web analysis and marketing tools, see Section 1 above.

You can configure your browser in a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device, or that a warning is always displayed before a cookie is installed. A complete deactivation of cookies may result in the website not functioning or not functioning completely. The data processed through cookies is required for the above-mentioned purposes in order to safeguard our legitimate interests.

  1. SHARING OF DATA / INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

We offer activities, services and information in cooperation with our affiliates (“Blue Horizon Organizations”). Further, we share personal data with third-party providers, in particular web analytics and marketing tool providers for the purposes and based on the interests set forth above.

The data sharing may include transfers to companies or organizations in countries without an adequate standard of data protection. In these cases, we transfer personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act or, where applicable, the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the international transfer of personal data, including Standard Contractual Clauses or the Swiss-U.S./or EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain individual rights regarding the personal data that we collect and process about you.

(a)   Right of access: You may have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal data. The access information includes – inter alia – the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access.

You may have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. For further copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

(b)   Right to rectification: You may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

(c)   Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you and we may be obliged to erase such personal data.

(d)   Right to restriction of processing: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing your personal data. In this case, the respective data will be marked and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.

(e)   Right to data portability: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to transmit those data to another entity without hindrance from us.

(f)    Right to object: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, or where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes at any time to the processing of your personal data by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal data.

Moreover, if your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In this case your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us.

Please note, however, that your rights are subject to exceptions or derogations. Where legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request to exercise these rights. Specifically, we may need to further process and retain your personal data to perform a contract with you or your company or organization, to comply with legal obligations or to protect our own legitimate interests. However, if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is not lawful, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority or you may have the right to take legal action under the provisions of Art. 28 et seq. of the Swiss Civil Code.

  1. CONTROLLER / CONTACT

Blue Horizon Corporation, 8002 Zürich, Switzerland is the controller in relation to the data processing described herein. You can contact us by using the contact form provided on our website. If you have any queries about data protection at Blue Horizon or other Blue Horizon Partners, please write to dataprivacy@bluehorizon.com.

  1. AMENDMENTS OF THIS DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

We may amend this Data Protection Statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply.

This version of our Data Protection Statement is effective as of October 25th, 2020.

Blue Horizon Management S.à r.l. Privacy Notice for Blue Horizon Ventures I SCSp RAIF:

BHV_GDPR Privacy Notice

 

Terms of Use

General

Welcome to the Website (“Site”) provided by to Blue Horizon Corporation AG, Bleicherweg 10, CH-8002 Zürich, (“Blue Horizon”) as the operator and controller of the Site. Your access to and use of this Site is subject to the following terms of use (“Terms of Use”). By accessing and browsing this Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms of Use. If you do not agree and accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms of Use, please exit the Site.

Content ownership

This Site and its entire content, including but not limited to all text and images, are the property of Blue Horizon or third parties and are protected by copyright, all rights reserved unless otherwise stated. Any content that is a trademark, logo or service mark is also a registered or unregistered trademark of Blue Horizon or third parties. Your use of any content other than as provided in these Terms of Use is strictly prohibited without the written permission of the owner of the content. Blue Horizon will enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including criminal prosecution.

Use of information

You may browse this Site freely, but you may only access, download or use information on this Site, including all documents, images, audio and video files, if this is for your own non-commercial use. Unless otherwise noted, you may not distribute, modify, copy, transmit, display, reuse, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, sell or otherwise use any information without the written permission of Blue Horizon. You must retain and reproduce all copyright or other proprietary notices contained in the information you download. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, Blue Horizon makes no representation that your use of the materials displayed on the Site will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated with Blue Horizon. You are prohibited from using any device, software or process to interfere with or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site.

Disclaimer of warranties and exclusion of liability

Blue Horizon disclaims all liability and assumes no responsibility for the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the content of this Site. Your use of this Site is at your own risk. This Site may contain forward-looking information. Such information is subject to a variety of significant uncertainties, including, business, economic and financial factors, and therefore actual results may differ significantly from those presented on this Site.

The information provided on this Site does not constitute an offer of, or solicitation for, the purchase or disposal of, trading or any transaction in any Blue Horizon securities. Investors must not rely on this information for investment decisions.

Third-party websites

This Site may contain links to sites owned or operated by parties other than Blue Horizon. Those links are provided for convenience only. Blue Horizon does not control and is not responsible for the information or privacy policies on, or the security of, such websites. Blue Horizon has not reviewed third-party websites which contain links to this Site and is not responsible for the content of any third-party websites linked to this Site. Blue Horizon does not endorse the content of such websites. If you establish a link to such websites, you do so at your own risk and without the consent of Blue Horizon.

Information you supply to us

Except for information covered by our privacy policy, any communication or material you transmit to the Site is and will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or post becomes the property of Blue Horizon and may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, Blue Horizon is free to use, without compensation to you, any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Site for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information.

Updates

Blue Horizon may revise these Terms of Use at any time without notice but does not assume any responsibility to update them. By your continued use of the Site, you are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this Site to review the then current Terms of Use.
Law and jurisdiction
These Terms of Use and your use of the Site are governed by the laws of Switzerland, without regard to its choice of law provisions. The courts of general jurisdiction located within Zürich, Switzerland, will have exclusive jurisdiction over any and all disputes arising out of, relating to or concerning these Terms of Use and/or your use of this Site.

 

Content

Picture on homepage in section “Seed” by Melinda Derksen on Unsplash
Picture on page “Game Changers” by Chang Duong on Unsplash
Header picture on “Investments” by Olivia Fox Cabane, The KindEarth.Tech Maps